Beauty and the Beast

13th Annual School Performance  -  June 12 & 13, 1993

Cast Photos:
(Click on Thumbnail below for large photo)

birds.jpg (33995 bytes)
Birds
butterflies.jpg (38692 bytes)
Butterflies
Girls.jpg (30714 bytes)
Gaston's Suitors
Green.jpg (43734 bytes)
Villagers
group.jpg (24874 bytes)
Gaston, Father and Prince
lambs.jpg (35796 bytes)
Lambs and Shepherds
red.jpg (41858 bytes)
Roses
roses.jpg (34346 bytes)
Teapots
  White.jpg (32246 bytes)
Snowflakes
Yellow.jpg (40516 bytes)
Villagers
 
 

Complete Program Listing for this Performance:

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Music - Delibes, Tchaikowsky, Menken 
Conceived and Directed - David Wilcox
Choreography - David Wilcox, Lisa Marie Goodwin, Lourdes Romero 
Costume Design - Ann de Farra
Stage Manager & Lighting Design
- Liz Stillwell 
Rehearsal Assistant - Lourdes Romero
Set Construction - Gerald Swanson, Don Van Valkenburg, Toshi Yano

Beauty
Ashley Yano (Level 7)

Lambs
(Level 1) Sally Aboul-Hosn, Ashleigh Anderson, Genna Attwood, Sarah Batte, Lauren Caley, Claire Carlstroem, Jeannete De Jesus, Sarah Elrod, Danielle 'Evans, Jocelyn Fernandez, Elizabeth Geraldo, Amanda Hall, Summer Johnson, Cecilia Lacerda, Jessica Leyba, Chelsey Mohr, Rachel Mohr, Summer Nichols, Mireya Saavedra

Shepherds
Bucky Khalap, Tim Harenburg (Level 4), Nicholas Pappone (Pre-Ballet)

Gaston
David Markham

Beauty's Rivals
(Level 7) Riki Bar, Marie Francisco, Cathy Larson, Sharlene Lim, Katie Polsky, Stevie Zimmerman

Villagers
(Level 5) Josie Bartoletti, Malena De Santos, Erica Finstad, Lindsey Fleischman, Brianna Gonzales, Jackie Gordon, Candice Helderle, Jennifer Hernandez, Allison Kisiday, Christine Koehring, Alexis Lubensky, Jennifer Miranda, Theresa Murtaugh, Lindsay Slay, Julie Swanson, Nicole Wilcox, Holly Zimmerman

Villagers
(Level 3) Nicole Abrahams, Katie Adams, Brandy Browder, Breanna Browder, Michelle Gehrke, Chantal Jura, Jillian Koehring, Emily Krafft, Kate Landon, Tiffany Lee, Solange Lefbad, Andrea Lowell, Makeda Robinson, Rachel Rockford, Jessy Rokicki, Krista Swanson Isackson, Kristin Vils, Emily Zamorana

Father
Julian Garcia

Birds
(Level 2) Kellyn Adams, Deborah Castro, Sara Colon, Leslie Ann Corpuz, Melissa Davila, Sylvia De Avila, Melissa Duque, Kelly Iwasko, Mallory Kremer, Eden Levi, Miriam Lovitch, Melissa Nagel, Alexa Robinson, Catherine Soeung, Annalisa Ure, Anna Valdez

Butterflies
Melissa Watson (Level 7)
(pre-Ballet) Navziela Alexander, Raquel Bartlow, Nicole Beeks, Natalie Bonstein, Alexandra Bowling, Emily Bozentka, Madison Brockman, Christine Chang, Rebecca Chenoweth, Tiffany Chow, Destini Cummings, Lauren Dameron, Clara Dykstra, Genie Francisco, Trisha Graham, Kelsey Hines, Aariel Holmes, Jennifer Houston, Mykaela Irinaka, Christina Jones, Jaqueline Jordan, Dana Kinsey, Monica Klimczak, Nina Krafft, Kimberly Manahan, Briana McCoy, Meghan Meek, Emily Moyer, Nicholas Pappone, Dora Quinones, Rachel Raiford, Amber Rodriguez, Miriam Schachter, Samantha Schoustra, Emily Smith, Julie Smith, Taylour Smith, Laurel Van VaIkenburg, Miracle Vincent, Karina Villicana

Roses
(Level 6) Julienne Gard, Madeleine Gard, Marisa Hill, Tanya Inthapanti, Rose Jaurequi, Lissy Lex, Tracy Wyant, Sarena Zieneddine

Beast/Prince
Mark Olson

Teapots
Ashley Graham (Level 4)
(primary) Ashley Banks, April Bradshaw, Ashlie Brillault, Diana Castro, Erika Chavez, Jennifer Cox, Christina Dameron, Sarah Fiske, Victoria Holdman, Caroline Landon, Kate Levinstein, Erika Levy, Stephanie Leyba, Genevieve Manahan, Jessica McKnight, Ana Lucia Montoya, Gia Nafarrete, Malia Nagum, Nicole Phillips, Heather Price, Alexa Marie Quant, Arie1 Schachter, Chrystal Vianna, Katie Vils

Snowflakes
(Level 4) Lauren Cerullo, Nina Diaz, Siobhan Edelbrock, Kristin Gallegos, Ashley Graham, Jennifer Harvey, Alison Kremer, Kristine Lee, Lauren Lenhard, Kristin Ottestad, Alison Sands, Kristen Wielert

Wolves
(Level 5) Josie Bartoletti, Malena De Santos, Erica Finstad, Lindsey Fleischman, Brianna Gonzales, Jackie Gordon, Candice Helderle, Jennifer Hernandez, Allison Kisiday, Christine Koehring, Alexis Lubensky, Jennifer Miranda, Theresa Murtaugh, Lindsay Slay, Julie Swanson, Nicole Wilcox, Holly Zimmerman

Repertoire--

BLUE SERENADE
Jazz Choreography - Deborah Sundes Music - Manhattan Transfer
Lauren Cerrullo, Candice Marie Helderle, Alexis Lubensky, Kristen Wielert

WE GOT A LOVE TRANG
Jazz Choreography - Deborah Sundes
Melissa Bishop, Rebecca Boyajian, Brandy Browder, Briana Browder, Jenny Fisher, Kelly Iwasko, Rachel Kerns, Andrea Lowell, Monica Marshall

SAM, YOU MADE MY PANTS TOO LONG
Tap Choreography - Yolanda Solo
Jenny Fisher, Katy Knowlton, Amanda Morris, Lucy Sandeis, Malissa Winstrip

VARIATION #4 from PAQUITA 
Music - Minkus
Sharlene Lim

LILAC FAIRY from SLEEPING BEAUTY 
Music - Tchaikovsky 
Riki Bar

VARIATION from DON QUIXOTE 
Music - Minkus
Cathy Larsen

VARIATION from DON QUIXOTE 
Music - Minlws 
Katie Polsky


Long Beach Ballet
1122 E. Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807
(562) 426-4112   fax (562) 426-4821
admin@LongBeachBallet.com