14th Annual School Performance

June 4 & 5, 1994

Lakewood High School Auditorium

A Word from the Artistic Director:

Welcome to Long Beach Ballet Arts Center's 14th Annual School Performance of -Alice in Wonderland-. 
Long Beach Ballet Arts Center has a tradition of outstanding achievement in classical ballet technique. Over the past 14 years, students have successfully competed in international ballet competitions, received scholarships to schools throughout the United States and joined major ballet companies and will continue to do so in the future with your support. As the official school of the Los Angeles Classical Ballet, Long Beach Ballet Arts Center has created a challenging environment in which talented young students can interact with professionals and a peer group that shares their love of ballet. Our students share the studios with professional dancers from around the world, artists who serve as role-models for the young, aspiring hopefuls as they work toward the perfection of their art. The Long Beach Ballet Arts Center is a California non-profit corporation. With a hard working Board of Directors, parents, and friends, we can continue to grow and assist in providing opportunities for our students and audiences in the future.
Thank you for your continued support and generosity.

--David Wilcox

Complete Performance Program:

Alice in Wonderland

Conceived & Directed by David Wilcox 
Choreography: David Wilcox, Lisa Marie Goodwin, Deborah Sundes, Shani Cartwright
Costume Design & Coordinator: Ann de Farra
Lighting Design: Curtis Gathe

Cast:

ALICE
Julie Swanson (Saturday 6/4), Holly Zimmerman (Sunday 6/5)

TUTOR
Riki Bar

LEAD BUTTERFLIES
Melissa Watson, Ashley Yano

BUTTERFLIES
Ashley Bauer, Carli Bonillo, Natalie Bonstein, Madison Brockman, Skye, Bronfenbrenner, Annalee Chavez, Melissa Chhu, Tiffany Chow, Ellen Dickinson, Sarah Dooley, Shari Einstein, Annelise Fasnacht, Rachel Fiske, Lauren Flores, Mary Ford, Genie Francisco, Zoe Fujii, Kelsey Ann Hines, Katie Hirabayashi, Allyson Hoehl, Sydney Jaimes, Annika Johnson, Jessica Luarca, Mirissa Martinez, Eydie McConnell, Heather McCort, Sara McKinney, Jowena Miguel, Lelani Nelson, Brianna Saade, Miriam Schachter, Jennifer Sloan, Jennifer Soeung, Francine Tejeda, Sara Valencia, Ebony Watson

WHITE RABBIT
Matthew Geiger

LEAD BUNNY
Josie Bartoletti

BUNNIES
Fatima Abu-Zaineh, Nicole Beeks, Emily Bozentska, Miranda Castillo, Christine Chang, Rebecca Chenoweth, Jessica Codispoti, Abigail Coloma, Lauren Dameron, Ariyon Ellis, Aariel Holmes, Mykaela Irinaka, Anya Johnson, Christina Jones, Monica Klimczak, Nina Krafft, Lara Leda, Sofia Luarca, Carrie Marks, Veronica Morris, Nicholas Pappone, Alexis Peterson, Elizabeth Prieto, Amber Rodriguez, Samantha Schoustra, Laurel Van Valkenburg, Saundra Williams

CHESHIRE CATS
Sally Aboul-Hosn, Lela Anderson, Genna Attwood, Sylvia Brindis, Lauren Caley, Jennifer Cox, April Joy Dornidon, Jocelyn Fernandez, Rachael Gardner, Amanda Hall, Melissa Jackson, Cecilia Lacerda, Christine Naluz, Irina Oberman, Barbara Stapakis, May Taing, Stephanie Valencia, Natalie Valencia

SPRING FLOWERS
Josie Bartoletti, Malena DeSantos, Alexandra Del Real, Kristin Gallegos, Jackie Gordon, Crystal Halberg, Jennifer Harvey, Candice Marie Helderle, Jennifer Hernandez, Allison Beth Kisiday, Amanda Ray, Lindsay Slay, Julie Swanson, Nicole Wilcox, Holly Zimmerman

CATERPILLARS
Kellyn Adams, Lisa Addy, Ashleigh Anderson, Raianna Barrows, Rebecca Boyajian, Jehan Budak, Deborah Castro, Sara Colon, Leslie Ann Corpuz, Kailea Crommett, Melissa Duque, Holly Gwynn, Elizabeth Holdmann, Kelly Iwasko, Mallory Kremer, Eden Levi, Melissa Nagel, Summer Nichols, 
Catherine Soeung, Anna Valdez

MADHATTER
Tim Harenburg

DORMOUSE
Lauren Dameron

MAD HATS
Nicole Abrahams, Brandy Browder, Sara Coon, Sarah Hall, Roxanne Jaeckel, Chantal Jura, Emily Krafft, Kate Landon, Tiffany Lee, Solange Lefbad, Andrea Lowell, Kristine Luna, Lindsay Mitchell, Makeda Robinson, Emily Zamorano

CARD SOLDIERS
Ashley Banks, Julie Bunting, Michelle Caganap, Claire Carlstroem, Diana Castro, Christina Dameron, Natalie Davis, Aracely Ellis, Sarah Elrod, Sarah Fiske, Elizabeth Giraldo, Katie Hillman, Victoria Holdmann, Sharai Layson, Kate Levinstein, Ruiz Lindsey, Callie Marks, Jessica McKnight, Lindsey Mercado, Ana Lucia Montoya, Gia Nafarrete, Rubilei Malia Nagum, Lauren Pettigrew, Heather Price, Chloe Regala, Joceline Regala, Eden Rivera, Ferrin Ruiz, Lindsey Ruiz, Mireya Saavedra, Bianca Sandoval, Ariel Schachter, Christina Tolentino, Diana Valencia

ROSES
Kim Aldeguer, Breanna Browder, Lauren Cerullo, Nina Diaz, Michelle Gehrke, Ashley Graham, Lauren Hillman, Kristine Lee, Jessica Liddy, Kristin Ottestad, Alison Sands, Krista Schmoller, Star Wick

QUEEN OF HEARTS
Deborah Sundes

KING OF HEARTS
Nicholas Pappone

REPERTOIRE:

SATURDAY, JUNE 4, 1994

COLLABORATION
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Lauren Cerullo, Candice Helderle, Holly Zinvnerman Amanda Morris, Makeda Robinson, Lucy Sanders

"JUST FOR FUN"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Paula Abdul
Brandy Browder, Brianna Browder, Sylia Brindis, Lauren Chattele, Jenny Fisher, Kelly Iwasko, Natalie Valencia, Rachel Wheelwright

"STRICTLY JAZZ"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Candy Duffer
Margarita Galindo, Amanda Ray, Melissa Watson, Ashley Yano, Stevie Zimmerman

"SYNCOPATION"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Dave Brubeck
Matthew Geiger, Candice Helderle, Jessica Liddy, Amanda Ray

Variation from "ROMEO & JULIET" 
Choreography by: Grigorovich, Coaching by: David Wilcox 
Music: Prokofiev
Riki Bar

Waltz Variation from "LES SYLPHIDES" 
Choreography by: M. Petipa, 
Coaching by: David Wilcox 
Music: Chopin
Melissa Watson

"MAID MARIAN"
Choreography by: Catharine Larsen
Coaching by: Tzer-Shing Wang 
Music: Kamen
Catharine Larsen

Swanilda's Variation from "COPPELIA", Act I 
Choreography by: St. Leon, 
Coaching by: David Wilcox 
Music: Delibes
Shani Cartwright

Excerpt from "GISELLE"
Choreography by: T. Kasatsky after Petipa
Music: Adam
Josie Bartoletti, Malena DeSantos, Alexandra Del Real, Kristin Gallegos, Jackie Gordon, Crystal Halberg, Jennifer Harvey, Candice Marie Helderle, Jennifer Hernandez, Allison Beth Kisiday, Lissy Lex, Amanda Ray, Lindsay Slay, Julie Swanson, Nicole Wilcox, Holly Zimmerman

"SUNBURST"
Choreography & Coaching by: Lisa Marie Goodwin
Music: Poulenc
Riki Bar, Julienne Gard, Madeleine Gard, Tiffany Halberg, Catharine Larsen, Andrea Muhlestein, Melissa Watson, Tracy Wyant, Ashley Yano

SUNDAY, JUNE 5, 1994

"TRA-LA-LA SUSIE"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Jan & Dean
Courtney Adams, Taylor Adams, Clara Dykstra, Barbara Hernandez, Brianca Sandoval, Desiree Deyro, Nicole Beeks

"SYNCOPATION"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Dave Brubeck
Matthew Geiger, Candice Helderle, Jessica Liddy, Amanda Ray

"JAZZMATAZZ"
Choreography & Coaching by: Deborah Sundes
Music: Candy Duffer
Larissa Anderson, Rebecca Boyajian, Lauren Cerullo, Jennifer Hernandez, Andrea Lowell

Variation from "RAYMONDA", Act III 
Choreography by: M. Petipa, 
Coaching by: David Wilcox 
Music: Minkus
Ashley Yano

"GYPSY"
Choreography & Coaching by: Tatiana Kasatsky 
Musk;: Globinsky
Tracy Wyant

Swanilda's Variation from "COPPELIA", Act I 
Choreography by: SI. Leon, 
Coaching by: David Wilcox 
Music: Delibes
Shani Cartwright

Excerpt from "GISELLE"
Choreography by: T. Kasatsky after Petipa,
Coaching by: Tatiana Kasatsky
Music: Adam
Josie Bartoletti, Malena DeSantos, Alexandra Del Real, Kristin Gallegos, Jackie Gordon, Crystal Halberg, Jennifer Harvey, Candice Marie Helderle, Jennifer Hernandez, Allison Beth Kisiday, Lissy Lex, Amanda Ray, Lindsay Slay, Julie Swanson, Nicole Wilcox, Holly Zimmerman

"SUNBURST"
Choreography & Coaching by: Lisa Marie Goodwin
Music: Poulenc
Riki Bar, Julienne Gard, Madeleine Gard, Tiffany Halberg, Catharine Larsen, Andrea Muhlestein, Melissa Watson, Tracy Wyant, Ashley Yano

Production Staff

Production Coordinators: Christina Watson, Elaine Graham
Administrative Staff: Lynn Chenen, Deborah Sundes
Costume Design & Coordinator: Ann De Farra
Sound Operator: Linda Zimmerman
Assistant Stage Managers & Runners: Lisa Swanson, Christina Watson, Joyce Lee
Photographer: Gary Swanson
Program: Tami Wilcox, Joyce Lee
Flyers & Publicity: Kathy Halberg, Nancy Spiegel, Carol Berg Sloan
Scenery and Props: Leslie Boyce, Gary Zimmerman
Hospitality: Elaine Graham, Angie Beeks
Ushers - Ticket Coordinator: Lynn Chenen
Ticket Sales at School: Olga Ray, Joyce Lee
Cast Party: Lisa Swanson, Linda Zimmerman
Flower Coordinator: Francesca Gard
Refreshments: Carla Gordon, Ken Watson
Lakewood High School Stage Manager: Curtis Gathe
Plus all of the other parents and friends who helped in every way.


Long Beach Ballet
1122 E. Wardlow Road, Long Beach, CA 90807
(562) 426-4112   fax (562) 426-4821
admin@LongBeachBallet.com